NTSB Identification: LAX89DVA08.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42392.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 18, 1989 in LIVINGSTON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1992
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N8371K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A LARGE PUDDLE OF WATER ON THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. THE RUNWAY WAS LOCATED NEXT TO A FIELD THAT WAS RECENTLY IRRIGATED AND THE PILOT WAS NOT AWARE OF THE PUDDLE OF WATER FROM THE FIELD. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ATTEMPT A TAKEOFF ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. A FACTOR WAS THE WATER ON THE AIRSTRIP. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months