NTSB Identification: LAX89DVA07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42537.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 16, 1989 in HILMAR, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1992
Aircraft: TEXAS HELICOPTER OH-13E/M74, registration: N38117
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT INITIATED A LIFTED-OFF FROM A LOADING PLATFORM AND THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO ROLL AND SLIDE TO THE LEFT. THE HELICOPTER ROTATED 180 DEGREES AND THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK A DIRT BANK DURING THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO LAND. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE HELICOPTER PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF FROM A LOADING PLATFORM. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months