NTSB Identification: LAX89DUJ07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39701.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 15, 1989 in ELOY, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1990
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N5252
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DRG TAKEOFF, ON A FLT TO MOVE THE ACFT TO ANOTHER LOCATION, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED AT AN ALT OF ABOUT 150 FT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT NOSED OVER DRG AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON DESERT TERRAIN. IN AN INTERVIEW AFTER THE ACDNT, THE PLT RPRTD THERE WAS ENOUGH FUEL ON BOARD THE ACFT TO REACH THE DESTN. HOWEVER, WHEN IT WAS EXAMINED AFTER THE ACDNT, VERY LITTLE FUEL WAS FOUND REMAINING IN THE FUEL TANKS. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INAEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION DURING THE CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, DUE TO VERY LITTLE FUEL REMAINING IN THE TANKS. THE ROUGH/UNEVEN DESERT TERRAIN WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months