NTSB Identification: LAX89DUG06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41952.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 25, 1989 in CHINO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1, registration: N68491
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT OF A STEARMAN A75 MADE A HARD LANDING, ON RUNWAY 26, LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER. THE RUNWAY WAS 3856 FEET LONG AND 150 FEET WIDE. THE WIND WAS FROM 240 DEGREES AT 5 TO 7 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND NONE WERE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT LOSING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER A HARD LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months