NTSB Identification: LAX89DUG05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41987.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 05, 1989 in CHINO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1992
Aircraft: SALMON KR-2, registration: N1033A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT OF A HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED PITCH INSTABILITY AND OSCILLATION DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT IN THE AIRCRAFT. HE INDICATED HE WAS HAVING PROBLEMS WITH OVER CONTROLLING THE AIRCRAFT IMMEDIATELY AFTER LIFTOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S OVERCONTROLLING OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THAT THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT IN THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months