NTSB Identification: FTW89LA139.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40287.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 15, 1989 in LLANO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-260, registration: N9183P
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS TAKING THREE PASSENGERS FOR A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT AND WHEN HE WAS ON APPROACH FOR THE AIRPORT, HE WAS INITIALLY NOT ABLE TO GET A DOWN AND LOCKED INDICATION FOR THE LANDING GEAR. HE WAS ABLE TO GET THE DOWN AND LOCKED INDICATION, BUT HIS SPEED GRADUALLY SLOWED DOWN TO 100 OR LESS AND HE SAID HE WAS 'HAVING SOME STALLING PROBLEMS.' HE SAID THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER, BEGAN TO VIBRATE AND QUICKLY QUIT. DURING THE OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING, THE LEFT WING HIT A SMALL TREE, THEN THE RIGHT WING HIT A TREE AND THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE RIGHT. THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE NOSE GEAR BENT TO THE SIDE. THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER THE AIRPLANE WAS ON THE GROUND, HE EXAMINED IT AND FOUND THE MIXTURE PULLED OUT TO THE CUTOFF POSITION, AND HE THINKS IT IS POSSIBLE THAT HE COULD HAVE PULLED OUT THE MIXTURE WHILE HE WAS NEAR THE STALLING SPEED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT CLOSING OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL WHILE HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED TO THE LANDING GEAR CYCLING. THE ENGINE SUBSEQUENTLY QUIT FOLLOWED BY A FORCED LANDING AND COLLISION WITH TREES. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months