NTSB Identification: FTW89LA138.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39979.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 13, 1989 in GRANITE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N23414
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT STATED HE EXPERIENCED A MODERATE NOSE WHEEL SHIMMY ON TAKEOFF ROLL AND LIFTED OFF PREMATURELY. AT THAT POINT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A FENCE, 30 FEET OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP 100 FEET OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months