NTSB Identification: FTW89LA135.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40761.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 13, 1989 in OKMULGEE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 421, registration: N699PC
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE NOSE GEAR FAILED TO FULLY RETRACT AFTER TAKEOFF AND GROUND PERSONNEL CONFIRMED THAT IT WAS NOT FULLY RETRACTED OR EXTENDED. APPROXIMATELY ONE HALF MILE FROM THE RUNWAY THE PILOT ELECTED TO SECURE BOTH ENGINES. HE SAID THE AIRCRAFT IMMEDIATELY ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY 1,080 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE NOSE GEAR EXTENSION ASSEMBLY AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PRECAUTIONARY LANDING PROCEDURES THAT INCLUDED SECURING THE ENGINES PRIOR TO A POINT WHERE A SAFE LANDING WAS ASSURED. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months