NTSB Identification: FTW89LA131.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40258.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 09, 1989 in BLANCO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N758AN
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT AND THE COMMERCIAL RATED INSTRUCTOR PILOT WERE PRACTICING LANDINGS AND HAD JUST COMPLETED A GO-AROUND AND ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR, THEY ENCOUNTERED A WINDSHEAR OF MINUS 15 KNOTS AND STRUCK A TELEPHONE LINE, TREES AND THEN THE TERRAIN. THEY WERE MAKING LANDINGS ON RWY 30 AND THE REPORTED PREVAILING WINDS IN THE AREA WERE FROM THE SOUTH. ACCORDING TO THE SEQUENCES FROM THE WEATHER REPORTING STATIONS IN THE AREA, THERE WERE NO WEATHER SYSTEMS THAT WOULD LIKELY CAUSE VERTICAL WINDSHEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISIONS BY NOT IDENTIFYING THE WIND DIRECTION ALONG WITH THE FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TAILWIND, WIRES AND TREES. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months