NTSB Identification: FTW89LA130.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40760.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 09, 1989 in EL PASO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: STINSON V77, registration: N65345
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A FULL STOP LANDING IN DIRECT CROSSWIND CONDITIONS OF 25 KNOTS, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRCRAFT EXITED THE RUNWAY HARD SURFACE AND NOSED OVER IN SOFT SAND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL IN A HIGH CROSSWIND ENVIRONMENT. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months