NTSB Identification: FTW89LA129.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40763.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 02, 1989 in ELMENDORF, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N5827B
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DETECTED A LOSS OF POWER DURING THE DESENT TO LAND THAT CARBURETOR HEAT SEEMED TO CORRECT. HE DISCONTINUED THE CARBURETOR HEAT AFTER A SHORT PERIOD OF TIME AND THE ENGINE FAILED ON FINAL APPROACH AT APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET AGL. THE ICING PROBABILITY CHART INDICATES THAT EXISTING CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARBURETOR ICING AND THE SPARK PLUGS SHOWED EVIDENCE OF AN OVER RICH CONDITION. THE ENGINE RAN WITHOUT PROBLEM WHEN INSTALLED ON ANOTHER AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S DECISION TO DISCONTINUE THE USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT, IN CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, THAT LED TO A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT FOR A SAFE LANDING ON THE AIRPORT. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months