NTSB Identification: FTW89LA126.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39860.
Accident occurred Monday, July 03, 1989 in TERRELL, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1992
Aircraft: BEECH 35, registration: N2946V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT AS BRAKES WERE APPLIED, THE LEFT WHEEL DEPARTED THE EDGE OF THE ASPHALT RUNWAY & DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. HE WAS UNABLE TO STEER THE AIRPLANE BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT COLLIDED WITH A PILE OF DIRT ABOUT 10 FEET LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILE OF DIRT (DIRT BANK) BESIDE THE RUNWAY. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months