NTSB Identification: FTW89LA125.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39373.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 02, 1989 in BULVERDE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28, registration: N15558
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THAT DRG TAKEOFF, THE ACFT LIFTED OFF AT 75 MPH, BUT ONLY CLIMBED ABOUT 20 FT. HE SAID THAT ALTHOUGH HE MAINTAINED FULL THROTTLE, THE ACFT SETTLED BACK TO THE RWY. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, HE HEARD THE TIRES SQUEAL & HE BELIEVED THAT HE MAY HAVE 'TRIED BRAKING.' HOWEVER, THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT HIT LIMESTONE BOULDERS AT THE DEP END OF THE 2850 FT RWY & CAME TO REST ON A DIRT MOUND ABOUT 100 YDS FROM THE DEP END OF THE RWY. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ACFT WAS RPRTD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN AND/OR MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF AND HIS DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months