NTSB Identification: FTW89LA124.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41051.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 01, 1989 in GONZALES, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER LARK 100-180, registration: N3634X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD JUST COMPLETED A LOW ALTITUDE MANEUVER AT A LOW THROTTLE SETTING AND NOTICED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AS HE ATTEMPTED TO EXECUTE A CLIMB. HE PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING ONTO A ROAD AND SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED THE AIRCRAFT IN A COLLISION WITH TREES AND NOSE OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE, FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, DURING A LOW ALTITUDE MANEUVER. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months