NTSB Identification: FTW89LA123.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39889.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 01, 1989 in PORT ARANSAS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R, registration: N15250
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS THE PLT WAS TAXIING TO TAKEOFF ON A HOT DAY, THE TAXIWAY SURFACE COLLAPSED UNDER THE LEFT MAIN GEAR. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT WING SPAR WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE COLLAPSE OF THE TAXIWAY, WHICH WAS INADEQUATELY MAINTAINED. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months