NTSB Identification: FTW89LA122.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39287.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 01, 1989 in DEL RIO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 206, registration: N579LD
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING A LANDING, THE ACFT BALLOONED BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. HE SAID HE TRIED TO LEVEL THE PLANE, BUT IT TOUCHED DOWN, NOSEWHEEL FIRST. IT THEN PORPORPOISED SEVERAL TIMES & THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. BEFORE STOPPING, THE ACFT SKIDDED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY & WAS FURTHER DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN A PORPOISE. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months