NTSB Identification: FTW89LA121.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39289.
Accident occurred Monday, July 03, 1989 in ROBY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: BEECH G35, registration: N4613D
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING A LANDING, A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED WHICH EFFECTED DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. IT THEN DEPARTED THE RUNWAY & STRUCK A BARREL BARRICADE BEFORE COMING TO REST. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED A BLOWN (RUPTURED) NOSE GEAR TIRE. THE TIRE WAS WORN TO THE CORD AREA & REPORTEDLY, IT HAD BEEN THAT WAY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS & HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY (WORN TIRE), THE ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS, AND BARRELS (BARRICADE). Index for Jul1989 | Index of months