NTSB Identification: FTW89LA120.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39290.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 02, 1989 in AUSTIN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22, registration: N888CG
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE HELICOPTER WAS AT ABOUT 300' & 30 KTS, WHEN THE 'LOW RPM' LIGHT & HORN WERE ACTIVATED. HE LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE & APPLIED THROTTLE, BUT SAID THERE WAS NO INCREASE IN POWER. ALSO, HE NOTED THAT THE 'ENGINE AND RPM WERE DOWN TO 70-80% AND STILL MARRIED. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE REALIZED THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALT TO RECOVER AND APPLIED FULL COLLECTIVE AS THE HELICOPTER HIT THE TOPS OF TREES. ADDITIONALLY, HE SAID THAT AT NO TIME DID THE OIL PRESSURE OR ALTERNATOR LIGHT ILLUMINATE. APRX 15 MI ESE AT AUSTIN, THE 1550 CDT WIND WAS FROM 170 DEG AT 15 GUSTING 20 KTS & THE TEMP WAS 96 DEG. AT THE TIME OF THE EVENT, THE HELICOPTER RPRTDLY HAD A TAILWIND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, WHICH RESULTED IN A SITUATION WHERE HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: HIGH TEMPERATURE, TAILWIND, AND TREES. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months