NTSB Identification: FTW89FA132.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42190.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 11, 1989 in ARLINGTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N49056
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A STUDENT PLT WITH ONLY ABOUT 14 HRS OF FLT TIME TOOK THE ACFT AT NIGHT WITHOUT AUTHORIZATION & DEPD ON A FLT. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED MANUEVERING AT LOW ALT IN THE SURROUNDING AREA, THEN THE PLT RTRND TO THE ARPT. RPRTDLY, THE PLT BOUNCED THE ACFT ON THE RWY SVRL TIMES, WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND. SUBSEQUENTLY, WHILE MANEUVERING IN AN APPARENT ATTEMPT TO LAND, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TRANSMISSION LINE & CRASHED. TOXICOLOGY TESTS SHOWED THE PLT HAD A BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.34 GM% (0.34%); HIS URINE TESTED POSITIVE FOR CANNABINOIDS. A TAXICAB DRIVER, WHO DELIVERED THE PLT TO THE ARPT, SAID HE (THE PLT) SMELLED OF ALCOHOL & HAD A BEER IN HIS POSSESSION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR JUDGEMENT OF THE PILOT, DUE TO IMPAIRMENT FROM CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE WHILE MANEUVERING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, THE PILOT'S RECENT USE OF DRUGS, AND HIS LACK OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months