NTSB Identification: FTW89FA128.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40281.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 04, 1989 in HOUMA, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA P210N, registration: N5489W
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT RECEIVED TWO WEATHER BRIEFINGS AND VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. A VFR FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED BUT WAS NOT ACTIVATED. ENROUTE THE PILOT INFORMED ATC HE WAS DESCENDING FROM 11,500 FEET TO 9,500 FEET. ATC NOTICED A MODE C TRANSPONDER READOUT AT 7,500 FEET, AND ATTEMPTED TO CONTACT THE PILOT BUT THE PILOT DID NOT RESPOND. WINESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE IN A STEEP DIVE BUT NONE SAW THE GROUND IMPACT. PARTS OF THE RIGHT WING WERE FOUND AS FAR AWAY AS ONE HALF MILE. RECOVERY OF THE ENGINE WAS AT A DEPTH OF AT LEAST 25 FEET. THE ROTOR OF THE ATTITUDE GYRO HAD ROTATIONAL DAMAGE MARKS. NO AUTOPSY WAS PERFORMED AND TOXICOLOGY REPORT WAS NOT SIGNIFICANT. PILOT'S WIFE INDICATED PILOT HAD BEEN PRESCRIBED 'VASOTIC' MEDICINE FOR HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INCAPACITATION OF THE 70 YEAR OLD PILOT, WHICH LED TO THE LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months