NTSB Identification: FTW89FA127.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39532.
Accident occurred Monday, July 03, 1989 in SANGER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N3353M
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT IN WHAT THEY CHARACTEREZED AS A HIGH PERFORMANCE TAKEOFF. THEY REPORTED AN INITIAL DECK ANGLE OF ABOUT 25 DEG WHICH SHALLOWED TO ABOUT 10 DEG AS THE ACFT CLIMBED THRU 200' AGL. WITH NO APPRECIABLE ACCELERATION, AT ABOUT 300', THE ACFT ENTERED A LEFT BANK AS IF TO TURN CROSSWIND. AS THE ACFT WAS TURNING, IT ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT & CRASHED. THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTHEAST AT ABOUT 10 TO 15 KTS. THE PLT HAD LOGGED ABOUT 7 HRS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF ACFT. NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OF THE ACFT OR ITS SYSTEMS WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AT LOW ALTITUDE. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months