NTSB Identification: FTW89DRD12.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41021.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 29, 1989 in DONALDSONVILLE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1992
Aircraft: Schweizer G-164B, registration: N8172K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AG AIRPLANE HAD BEEN WORKING FOR 15 MINUTES WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT DUMPED THE LOAD, AND FIVE SECONDS LATER, THE ENGINE POWER RETURNED. THE PILOT CLIMBED THE AIRPLANE AND TURNED TOWARD THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. AT 300 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AGAIN, AND THE PILOT TURNED BACK TOWARD THE FIELD HE HAD BEEN WORKING. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN HIGH SOYBEANS, AND ROLLED 85 FEET BEFORE THE PROPELLER DUG IN. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. NO REASON COULD BE FOUND FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months