NTSB Identification: FTW89DRD11.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41023.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 19, 1989 in LAKE ARTHUR, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1992
Aircraft: Schweizer G-164A, registration: N48377
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT SAID HE STARTED THE TAKEOFF ROLL WITH 36 INCHES OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE, AND WHEN HE WAS 3/4 OF THE WAY DOWN THE 1,600 FOOT GRASS STRIP, HE LOOKED DOWN AND FOUND HE WAS GETTING ONLY 28 INCHES. HE STARTED TO DUMP HIS LOAD, AND AS HE GOT TO THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP, HE VEERED THE AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT. THE RIGHT WING WENT INTO HIGH WEEDS, AND THE LEFT GEAR IMPACTED A SMALL LEVEE. THE AIRPLANE ENDED UP INVERTED. NO REASON COULD BE FOUND FOR THE LOSS OF POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE HIGH WEEDS (VEGETATION) & LEVEE (DIRT BANK) WERE CONSIDERED TO BE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months