NTSB Identification: FTW89DRA08.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40344.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 18, 1989 in ANAHUAC, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: GRUMMAN-SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N6633Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.DURING TAKEOFF, THERE WAS A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT JETTISIONED THE CHEMICAL LOAD, BUT WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR AN EMBANKMENT BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER HITTING THE EMBANKMENT, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER & BEGAN BURNING. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE POWER LOSS WAS DUE TO FAILURE OF A SUPERCHARGER BEARING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE SUPERCHARGER BEARING. THE DIRT BANK WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months