NTSB Identification: FTW89DRA07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39738.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 13, 1989 in WHARTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1990
Aircraft: LOWE/BENSEN KB-2, registration: N7037K
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE PLT OF N7037K WAS IN A FLT OF 2 GYROPLANES, FLYING IN-TRAIL OF THE OTHER ACFT. WHEN LAST SEEN BY THE LEAD PLT, N7037K WAS BEHIND, MAKING A DIVING MANEUVER TOWARD THE GROUND. THE LEAD PLT STATED THAT THRU-OUT THEIR FLT, THE PLT OF THE ADCNT ACFT HAD BEEN FLYING AT ALTITUDES RANGING FM 1000' AGL TO 50' AGL, MAKING STEEP TURNS IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO TREES & TERRAIN. THE LEAD PLT DID NOT SEE N7037K CRASH, BUT FOUND IT LATER, IN THE VICINITY OF WHERE HE LAST SAW IT. N7037K WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGE; THERE WAS LITTLE FORWARD MOVEMENT OF THE GYROPLANE AFTER IMPACT. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS FOUND. THERE WERE NO KNOWN WITNESSES TO THE ACDNT. THE PLT OF N7037K HELD ONLY A STUDENT PLT CERTIFICATE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR JUDGEMENT BY THE STUDENT PILOT BY PERFORMING EXCESSIVE/LOW ALTITUDE MANEUVERS, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT CLEARANCE (ALTITUDE) ABOVE THE OPEN FIELD. HIS LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months