NTSB Identification: DEN89LA182.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38981.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 20, 1989 in WESTON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 182C, registration: N9038T
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLTS WERE MOVING THE ACFT TO THE OWNER'S RANCH STRIP. ONE OF THE PLTS RPRTD THAT ON FINAL APCH TO LAND, THE ENG LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE NEAR THE STRIP. HOWEVER, DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A DITCH & NOSED OVER. THE OWNER RPRTD THAT WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM DURING A POST ACDNT INSPN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WATER IN THE FUEL AND INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE DITCH. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months