NTSB Identification: DEN89LA180.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39661.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 27, 1989 in WEST JORDAN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N2473J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PVT PLT & HIS SON WERE PRACTICING TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS ON RWY 16 AT DUSK. THE WINDS WERE ESTIMATED TO BE FM 160 DEG AT 5 KTS. THE PLT SAID HE TOOK OFF, & WHILE TURNING X-WIND, THE ENG STOPPED RUNNING. HE ROCKED THE WINGS IN AN ATTEMPT TO RESTORE FUEL TO THE ENG, BUT TO NO AVAIL. HE TURNED THE PLANE BACK TOWARD THE ARPT & LANDED ON TERRAIN EAST OF THE RWY. THE LANDING GEAR STRUCK AN IRRIGATION DITCH & WAS DAMAGED AS THE PLANE SKIDDED TO A HALT ON THE SOUTHEAST EDGE OF RWY 16. A POST-ACDNT EXAM REVEALED NO FUEL WAS REMAINING IN THE GASCOLATOR & LESS THAN 1 QT OF FUEL WAS IN THE TANKS. AFTER THE TANKS WERE DRAINED, THE FUEL GAGES INDCD THAT THE LEFT TANK WAS EMPTY & THAT THE RIGHT TANK WAS 1/4 FULL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, DUE TO HIS MISJUDGEMENT OF THE FUEL SUPPLY. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: A FALSE FUEL GAGE INDICATION, AND THE DITCH IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months