NTSB Identification: DEN89LA179.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39607.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 25, 1989 in BOULDER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-135, registration: N9967Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD HE MADE A WHEEL LANDING ON RWY 8 WITH WINDS THAT HE ESTIMATED WERE LIGHT & VARIABLE. HE SAID THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PLANE SWERVED TO THE RIGHT. HE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE SWERVE, BUT TO NO AVAIL. THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND BETWEEN THE RWY & TWY. DURING THE OCCURRENCE, THE LEFT WING SPAR WAS BENT & THE MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS DAMAGED, BUT THE PLT WAS ABLE TO TAXI THE PLANE TO THE HANGAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE AND SUBSEQUENT DAMAGE TO THE WING. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months