NTSB Identification: DEN89LA176.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39483.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 23, 1989 in KYLE, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N8102A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT WAS LANDING HIS ACFT ON A ROAD WHEN A SUDDEN GUST OF WIND STRUCK THE ACFT CAUSING HIM TO LOSE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. HE SAID THAT THE WINDS APPEARED TO BE CALM IN THE AREA BUT SOME 'DUST DEVILS' COULD BE SEEN SWIRLING AROUND. THE ACFT WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE ROAD AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT USED POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING & DECISION-MAKING IN SELECTING A ROAD ON WHICH TO LAND DURING GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN THE FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTION CONTROL. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months