NTSB Identification: DEN89LA173.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39029.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 19, 1989 in CIMARRON, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N26208
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PLT AND WITNESSES, THE WINDS WERE LIGHT AND VARIABLE AND CHANGED DIRECTION DURING TAKEOFF. DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF TAKEOFF WAS APRX 8,000 FT. DURING THE TAKEOFF THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB OUT OF GROUND EFFECT. THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT AND SETTLED INTO A ROCKY AREA OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY PLAN HIS FLIGHT. HE FAILED TO TAKE INTO ACCOUNT THE CHANGABLE WINDS AND THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE THAT EXISTED AT THE AIRSTRIP WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF. A PROPER CLIMB RATE WAS NOT POSSIBLE AND THEAIRCRAFT STALLED/MUSHED INTO THE GROUND. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months