NTSB Identification: DEN89LA172.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39000.
Accident occurred Friday, July 07, 1989 in FORT BENTON, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA T188C, registration: N2802J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT SAID HE WAS TAKING OFF ON A DIRT STRIP WITH A LOAD OF CHEMICALS. AFTER THE ACFT ACCELERATED TO ABOUT 60 KTS, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT THEN SETTLED ONTO ITS LEFT WING & WAS DAMAGED. THE PLT SAID THE ATTACHINGBOLTS ON THE GEAR HAD FAILED. AN EXAM REVEALED THE BOLTS WERE NECKED DOWN IN THE AREA OF THE FRACTURE (INDICATIVE OF OVERLOAD FAILURE).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR ATTACHING BOLTS FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months