NTSB Identification: DEN89LA171.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39978.
Accident occurred Friday, July 14, 1989 in ALPINE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N21170
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT WAS LANDING ON AN UNLIGHTED, 5700 X 50 FT, ASPHALT RWY AT NIGHT. THE ACFT OVERRAN THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH WHICH BROKE OFF THE LT MAIN GEAR AND DAMAGED THE WING. THE AIRPORT DIRECTORIES SHOW THE AIRPORT IS CLOSED AT NIGHT. THE ACDT OCCURRED AT 2215 AND THE SUN HAD SET AT ABOUT 2105.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S DECISION TO LAND AT AN UNLIGHTED AIRPORT AT NIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED LONG AND OVERRAN THE RUNWAY. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months