NTSB Identification: DEN89LA170.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40343.
Accident occurred Monday, July 17, 1989 in HASWELL, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-36, registration: N57622
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS THE PILOT WAS MAKING A SWATH RUN NEAR A MAJOR POWER LINE, THE ACFT'S RIGHT WING HIT A GUY WIRE THAT WAS ANCHORED ABOUT 95 FT TO THE SIDE OF THE POWER LINE. THE GUY WIRE SEVERED THE RIGHT WING & THE ACFT CRASHED. THE PLT RPRTD THAT IF THE UNMARKED GUY WIRE HAD BEEN MORE VISIBLE, THE ACDNT WOULD NOT HAVE OCCURRED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT (FAILED TO SEE & AVOID) WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE OBSTRUCTION. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE UNMARKED GUY WIRE & THE PILOT'S LACK OF VISUAL CUES (VISUAL PERCEPTION). Index for Jul1989 | Index of months