NTSB Identification: DEN89LA169.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39326.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, July 14, 1989 in SALT LAKE CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200T, registration: N6144H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE ACFT ACCELERATED TO ABOUT 65 KTS. HOWEVER, AS HE ROTATED THE PLANE FOR TAKEOFF, IT BEGAN TO SLOW & VEER TO THE LEFT. THE PLT REDUCED POWER TO ABORT & REGAINED DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, BUT THE BRAKES WERE INEFFECTIVE IN STOPPING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CONTD OFF THE END OF THE RWY, THEN HIT A FENCE & A PARKED VEHICLE. THE PLT BELIEVED THAT WHEN HE RELEASED THE PARKING BRAKE, IT DID NOT FULLY DISENGAGE, THEN HEAT BUILT UP AS THE BRAKES WERE DRAGGING. AN EXAM OF THE BRAKES CONFIRMED THAT HEAT DAMAGE HAD OCCURRED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE PARKING BRAKE AND HIS DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE FENCE & VEHICLE. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months