NTSB Identification: DEN89LA167.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40408.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 11, 1989 in WH SULPHUR SPGS, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25, registration: N6663Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT WAS ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT, SPRAYING WEEDS NEXT TO HILLY TERRAIN. HE RPRTD THAT AS HE WAS IN A RIGHT TURN (LAST SPRAY RUN), THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED AN UNEXPECTED TAILWIND & EXTREME TURBULENCE. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT SETTLED & COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER AND INADVERTENTLY ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO MUSH INTO THE GROUND. UNFAVORABLE WIND AND TURBULENCE WERE CONSIDERED TO BE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months