NTSB Identification: DEN89LA166.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39578.
Accident occurred Friday, July 07, 1989 in GLENWOOD SPGS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N2720E
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PLT (CFI) WAS INSTRUCTING A FOREIGN CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PLT WITH ONE PASSENGER ON BOARD. THE CFI SAID THE DUAL STUDENT WAS MAKING A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF ON RWY 32, A 3,305 X 50 FT ASPHALT RWY, WITH WINDS REPORTED AS 030 DEG AT 10 KTS, GUSTING TO 13 KNOTS. THE CFI SAID THAT AT MID-FIELD, THE ACFT HAD GAINED 50 FT AGL ALTITUDE. HE SAID THE ACFT WAS STRUCK BY A WINDSHEAR AND IT BEGAN TO LOSE ALTITUDE. THE CFI TOOK THE CONTROLS, LOWERED THE NOSE, AND ELECTED TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD. THE CFI SAID HE 'TURNED OFF THE ENGINE' AND 'ADDED FLAPS.' THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN WITH 200 FEET OF RWY REMAINING. THE ACFT OVERRAN THE RWY, WENT THROUGH A FENCE, AND CAME TO REST 300 FT OFF THE END OF RWY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE DUAL STUDENT, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF CONTROL AND A FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND, CFI, FAILED TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE OPERATION. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months