NTSB Identification: DEN89LA165.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39001.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 04, 1989 in NEWCASTLE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: HENRY VICKERS HCV-110, registration: N4831N
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT HAD BEEN AIRBORNE FOR ABOUT ONE HOUR WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING AND PICKED AN OPEN AREA. STRONG SURFACE WINDS RESULTED IN AN UNDERSHOOT OF THE SELECTED AREA AND WHEN HE TRIED TO STRETCH THE GLIDE THE ACFT STALLED AND LANDED HARD. THE PLT SAID THE ENG IS FROM A GROUND POWER UNIT AND HAS ONLY ONE MAGNETO. HE SAID THE MAGNETO COIL FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE TO THE MAGNETO. THE SELECTION OF A POWERPLANT WITH A SINGLE MAGNETO SYSTEM WAS AN IMPROPER CHOICE AND DIRECTLY CONTRIBUTED TO THE CAUSE. THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE WIND FOR THE APPROACH TO A FORCED LANDING RESULTED IN AN IMPROPER GROUND CONTACT. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months