NTSB Identification: DEN89LA161.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39467.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 08, 1989 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: RAVEN RX-7, registration: N4069H
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PLT AND A PAX WERE TAKING PART IN AN ORGANIZED BALLOON FIESTA NEAR ALBEQUERQUE, NEW MEXICO. THE PLT SAID THAT HE FAILED TO SEE FOUR POWER LINES ACROSS THE LANDING AREA, IN TIME TO AVOID THEM. HE SAID THE POWER LINES STRUCK THE ENVELOPE ABOVE THE BURNER AND DAMAGED THE ENVELOPE AND BASKET BEYOND REPAIR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE POWER LINES. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months