NTSB Identification: DEN89LA160.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39002.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 08, 1989 in HOLDEN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164B, registration: N6754Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID HE WAS APPROACHING THE POTATO FIELD TO BE SPRAYED AND WAS OVER A GRAIN FIELD WHEN THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SETTLE. HE SAID HE DECIDED TO DUMP THE LOAD OF FERTILIZER BUT BY THAT TIME THE WHEELS WERE IN THE GRAIN AND HE REDUCED POWER AND LANDED. ABOUT 100 FEET AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR BROKE OFF AND THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED ONTO THE WING WHICH WAS DAMAGED. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE TIME WAS 7500 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE EFFECT OF HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE ON A HEAVILY LOADED AIRCRAFT. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months