NTSB Identification: DEN89LA159.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39590.
Accident occurred Friday, July 07, 1989 in TIERRA AMARILLA, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: BELL 47G-3B-2, registration: N8132J
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED FROM A SKI SLOPE, HEADING NORTH, DOWN SLOPE. THE PLT ESTIMATED THE WINDS WERE NORTH AT 5 KNOTS. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS COMPUTED TO BE 11,000 FT. THE PLT SAID THAT DURING HOVER FOR TAKEOFF, THE ROTOR/ENGINE RPM BEGAN TO DECAY. HE SAID HE OBSERVED THE ENGINE RPM AT 2,700 BEFORE THE CRASH. THE HELICOPTER CRASHED 130 FEET DOWN SLOPE FROM THE LIFT OFF POINT, AND ROLLED OVER. A POST ACCIDENT ENGINE RUN FAILED TO REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN THE REPORTED LOSS OF POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM DURING THE PREMATURE LIFT-OFF WHICH RESULTED IN A FORCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITIONS, AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months