NTSB Identification: DEN89LA158.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38997.
Accident occurred Friday, July 07, 1989 in BOUNTIFUL, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N6318K
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER MAKING A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING, THE PLT BEGAN A TAKEOFF WITH 10 DEG OF FLAPS. THE FLT MANUAL RCMDD TAKEOFFS BE MADE WITH THE FLAPS FULLY RETRACTED, EXCEPT FOR SHORT FIELD TAKEOFFS OR TAKEOFFS ON SOFT OR ROUGH FIELDS WITH NO OBSTACLES AHEAD. THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER CLIMBING TO ABOUT 300' AGL, HE NOTED THE ACFT WAS NOT CLIMBING PROPERLY & THAT THE ENG DID NOT SEEM TO BE PROVIDING FULL POWER. HE DID NOT CHECK THE ENG INSTRUMENTS TO VERIFY THE ENG PERFORMANCE. HE LOWERED THE NOSE TO ACCELERATE & STARTED A RIGHT TURN TO AVOID AN OBSTACLE. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE ACFT STALLED, THEN CRASHED BEFORE THE PILOT COULD RECOVER FROM A DESCENT. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE ENG WAS DEVELOPING POWER AT IMPACT. A TEARDOWN OF THE ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE ARPT WAS APRX 6500'.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE SPEED FOR THE TURNING MANEUVER (TO AVOID AN OBSTACLE) AND INADVERTENTLY ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO STALL. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: IMPROPER UUSE OF THE FLAPS, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, AND A HIGH OBSTRUCTION. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months