NTSB Identification: DEN89LA157.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39321.
Accident occurred Monday, July 03, 1989 in BICKNELL, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N9560H
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PLT AND THREE PAX WERE MAKING A X-COUNTRY FLT. TWO OF THE PAX BECAME AIRSICK AND THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON A PAVED RURAL ROAD, TO THE NORTH, WITH WINDS HE ESTIMATED WERE CALM. HE SAID THAT DURING THE FLARE TO LAND (APRX 25 FT AGL), THE PLANE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND FROM THE RIGHT REAR, SO HE RAISED THE FLAPS AND ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. THE PLANE SETTLED ONTO THE ROAD, LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR FIRST, WHICH COLLAPSED. THE PLANE THEN DEPARTED THE ROAD TO THE LEFT, STRUCK A FENCE POST AND COLLIDED WITH AN IRRIGATION SYSTEM IN A FIELD. TWO WITNESSES (ABOUT 1/2 MILE AWAY) SAW THE THE ACCIDENT, BUT THEY COULD NOT CONFIRM ANY WIND GUSTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN UNSUITABLE AREA (TERRAIN) TO LAND, UNFAVORABLE WIND, & OBJECTS (FENCE & IRRIGATION SPRINKLER). Index for Jul1989 | Index of months