NTSB Identification: DEN89LA156.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39588.
Accident occurred Monday, July 03, 1989 in RED LODGE, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28RT-201T, registration: N4391A
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PLT AND HIS WIFE WERE MAKING A X-COUNTRY FLT. THE PLT SELECTED RWY 16, A 4,000 X 75 FT, ASPHALT RWY, WITH WINDS HE ESTIMATED AS FROM 150 DEG AT 5 KTS. THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING LANDING ROLL, A WIND GUST HE ESTIMATED FROM 260 DEG AT 30 KTS, PUSHED THE ACFT LEFT AND RAISED THE NOSE. HE SAID HE HAD LITTLE CONTROL OF THE ACFT. THE PLT SAID HE CORRECTED TO THE RIGHT AND ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND BY ADDING FULL POWER. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE AND FLEW AT 10 FT AGL, GRADUALLY LOSING ALTITUDE UNTIL IT STRUCK A 3 FT HIGH BANK AND SLID INTO A WATER FILLED IRRIGATION DITCH. THE ACFT CAME TO REST ABOUT 1,000 FEET WEST OF THE RWY. SEVERAL WITNESSES CONFIRMED THAT THE WIND HAD GUSTED SUDDENLY DURING THE ATTEMPTED LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS DURING LANDING ROLL, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY WIND CONDITION. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months