NTSB Identification: DEN89LA153.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38980.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 02, 1989 in EVANSTON, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/1990
Aircraft: STITTS SA7D, registration: N1113E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHILE ON AN APCH FOR A LANDING AT A HIGH ALTITUDE ARPT WITH A DENSITY ALT OF 9800 FT, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A STRONG DOWNDRAFT. THE APCH WAS BEING MADE TO RWY 23 WITH A WIND FROM THE SOUTHWEST AT 18 KTS. THE PLT SAID THE DOWNDRAFT OCCURRED WHEN THE ACFT WAS AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL & THAT SHE ADDED POWER TO LAND FURTHER DOWN THE RWY. HOWEVER, THE DOWNDRAFT FORCED THE ACFT TO THE RWY & IT LANDED HARD WHICH DAMAGED THE FUSELAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER COMPENSATION BY THE PILOT FOR WIND CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, UNFAVORABLE WIND, AND DOWNDRAFT. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months