NTSB Identification: DEN89LA151.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39271.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 02, 1989 in ENNIS, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) 415C, registration: N3246H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT & A PASSENGER WERE FLYING IN A SPOT LANDING CONTEST. THE PLT SAID THE ACFT STALLED ON FINAL APCH & FELL APRX 50 FT IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, THEN THE PLANE CARTWHEELED & CAME TO REST WITH DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING, PROPELLER, FUSELAGE & RUDDER. THE PLT SAID HE SHOULD HAVE PAID MORE ATTENTION TO THE AIRSPEED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months