NTSB Identification: DEN89LA150.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38962.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 01, 1989 in TELLURIDE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA R182, registration: N7385Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT AS HE WAS LANDING, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A STRONG GUST OF WIND WHICH BLEW IT TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE ARPT WAS 11,600 FT. THE PLT ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND, BUT WAS UNABLE TO GET THE ACFT TO CLEAR OVER TREES. THE ACFT THEN CRASHED TO THE GROUND & CAME TO REST INVERTED WITH ITS TAIL & LEFT WING TORN OFF. THE FIXED BASE OPERATOR AT THE ARPT ESTIMATED THE WIND WAS FROM 240 DEG AT 7 KTS. THE ARPT DIRECTORY RECOMMENDED THAT LANDINGS BE MADE ON RWY 9 & TAKEOFFS BE MADE ON RWY 27 FOR NOISE ABATEMENT REASONS. LOCAL PILOTS RPRTD THAT SUDDEN STRONG GUSTS ARE OFTEN ENCOUNTERED DRG LANDINGS AT THIS ARPT. A PLT, WHO LANDED JUST AFTER THE ACDNT, ALSO ENCOUNTERED UNFAVORABLE WIND NEAR THE APCH END OF RWY 9.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE WIND CONDITIONS, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, AND TREES. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months