NTSB Identification: DEN89FA178.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41202.
Accident occurred Monday, July 24, 1989 in KALISPELL, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: BEECH E35, registration: N3317C
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF FROM THE KALISPELL AIRPORT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE EXECUTED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES, BUT COULD NOT RESTORE POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN AN OPEN FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE WAS DAMAGED. A POST-CRASH EXAM OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED DIRT AND SAND CONTAMINANTES IN THE FUEL TANKS AND THAT THE FUEL FILTER SCREENS WERE OBSTRUCTED WITH FOREIGN MATTER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CONTAMINATED FUEL SYSTEM THAT STARVED THE ENGINE OF FUEL. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months