NTSB Identification: DEN89FA177.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39249.
Accident occurred Monday, July 24, 1989 in LOGAN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N46260
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PLT TOOK THE ACFT ON A FLT WITHOUT HAVING IT REFUELED & COMMENCED TO PRACTICE TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS. WITNESSES RPRTD THAT AFTER THE ACFT TOOK OFF FROM A TOUCH-&-GO, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE ACFT BEGAN TURNING, THEN IT ENTERED A STEEP SPIRALING DESCENT & CRASHED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT HAD FLOWN TWO PREVIOUS FLTS SINCE IT WAS LAST REFUELED. A POST-ACDNT EXAM REVEALED THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE CARBURETOR & ONLY 'A CUP OR TWO' OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT AND IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE STUDENT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION FROM AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL, AND THE STUDENT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, WHILE MANEUVERING, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE STUDENT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months