NTSB Identification: DEN89DTI03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39233.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 09, 1989 in RED LODGE, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA T188C, registration: N2165J
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE AG PLT HAD COMPLETED SVRL SWATH RUNS IN A NARROW 'U' SHAPED VALLEY. AS HE COMPLETED HIS PASSES, HE TURNED TOWARD LOWER TERRAIN FOR HIS PROCEDURE TURN-AROUNDS, EXCEPT ON THE LAST PASS, HE TURNED TOWARD HIGHER TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT HIT A 60 FT TALL TREE, WHICH WAS LOCATED ON TERRAIN THAT WAS APRX 300 FT HIGHER THAN THE AREA BEING WORKED. THE ACFT THEN WENT OUT OF CONTROL AND CRASHED. DENSITY ALT AT THE CRASH SITE WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 8800 FT. ON THE APPLICATION FOR THE PLT'S LAST MED CERT, DATED 6/24/87, HE RPRTD HE HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 2000 HRS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER INFLIGHT DECISION BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE. RISING TERRAIN, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, AND TREES WERE CONSIDERED TO BE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months