NTSB Identification: DEN89DTI02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39409.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 02, 1989 in LEWISTOWN, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: MUSICK/TERRATORN TIERRA II, registration: N349SM
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE OWNER OF THE HOME BUILT ACFT HAD PURCHASED IT FROM THE BUILDER. HE POSSESSED NEITHER AN FAA MEDICAL, NOR A PLT CERTIFICATE, & HAD NO PREVIOUS FLT TIME IN THIS MAKE & MODEL OF ACFT. HE TOLD A WITNESS THAT HE INTENDED TO TAXI IT (PRESUMABLY FOR FAMILIARIZATION). SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE & REMAINED WITHIN ABOUT 1/2 MI OF THE DEP END OF RWY 30. WITNESSES OBSERVED IT MANEUVERING ERRATICALLY AFTER TAKEOFF. ONE WITNESS BELIEVED THE UNQUALIFIED PLT CROSS- CONTROLLED THE ACFT WITH LEFT RUDDER & RGT AILERON; THE WITNESS SAID THE ACFT NEARLY HIT A HANGAR. SUBSEQUENTLY, AFTER AN APPARENT PWR REDUCTION, THE ACFT ENTERED A STALL/SPIN & CRASHED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. A LOCAL CFI RPRTD HE HAD GIVEN THE PLT APRX 4 HRS OF DUAL INSTRUCTION DURING A PREVIOUS 12 TO 24 MONTH PERIOD, BUT THE PLT HAD NOT SHOWN INTEREST IN FOLLOWING A REGULAR/STRUCTURED PROGRAM OF INSTRUCTION. DURING TESTS, CANNABINOIDS WERE DETECTED IN THE PLT'S URINE, BUT NONE WAS FOUND IN HIS BLOOD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE UNQUALIFIED PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO BECOME AIRBORNE WHILE TAXIING AT HIGH SPEED, HE FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, AND HE INADVERTENTLY ALLOWED IT TO ENTER A STALL/SPIN AND CRASHED. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: HIS FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES, AND HIS LACK OF QUALIFICATION AS A PILOT Index for Jul1989 | Index of months